Industrial Raw Materials LLC

Warehouse: 39 West Mall, Plainview NY 11803
Tel: 212-688-8080 Fax: 212-759-3696 Email: irm@irmwax.com

   
 
 

Petrolatums

Petrolatum is derived from high-viscosity, lubricating paraffin-based crude oils. It consists of minute crystalline waxes with occluded oil. Petrolatum combines paraffinic and olefinic hydrocarbons. Olefinic hydrocarbons give petrolatum its oleaginous character.


  • Technical (industrial) petrolatum has a wide range of applications including: rubber processing aids; printing inks; carbon papers; buffing and polishing compounds; shoe polishes; corrosion preventatives; solder pastes; candles; dust control; etc.
  • USP petrolatum is used in cosmetics (creams, lotions, hair products); pharmaceuticals (ophthalmic ointments, dental adhesives, topical ointment, gauzes); the food industry (coating for fruits & vegetables, food packaging materials, animal feed supplements).
  • For pharmaceutical uses the petrolatum needs considerable refinement (petrolatum USP). USP petrolatum has a specific gravity of 0.815-0.865 at 60°C. The various grades of petrolatum (Petroleum jelly, Vaseline) marketed for pharmaceutical and cosmetic uses are designated per specific melting points, consistenciess (penetrations), and colors.  

  • IRM Petrolatum

    Melting Point
    (°F)
    Melting Point
    (°C)
    Oil Content Saybolt Color (D156)
    ASTM Color (D1500)

    Penetration@ 77 °F, dmm

    FDA Technical Documents
    MSDS Safety Documents
    Indrapet 48-W   118 Avg
    100.5 - 133
    48 Avg
    38 - 56
    165 Typ
    100 - 300
    Yes
    26K
    N/A
    Indrapet 68-E   156 Avg
    69 Avg
    6.5 Avg
    1.5 Avg
    26 Typ
    No
    33K
    N/A
    Indrapet XXX   147 Avg
    142 - 160
    64 Avg
    61 - 71
    10 Avg
    8 min
    15 min
    8 Avg
    60 - 120
    No
    32K
    N/A
    Indrapet 6515   163 Avg
    154 - 177
    73 Avg
    68 - 81
    5 min
    3.5 Avg
    6 Max
    55 Typ
    No
    33K
    N/A